A&B LAW FIRM

(+39) 055 2399910 m.ambrogio info@italylawfirms.com

LEYES DE INMIGRACIÓN EN ITALIA – VISAS AND PERMITS

¿Para un individuo?

Italia es un “país de en sueño” para muchos. Si usted contempla mudarse a Italia, nuestro bufete de abogados está especialmente preparado para responder a todas sus preguntas relacionadas con la inmigración con eficiencia y gran compromiso.

¿Una entidad de negocio?

Nuestros abogados italianos y extranjeros calificados también han conseguido una importante experiencia en ayudar a las empresas italianas y extranjeras atendiendo a sus necesidades de recursos humanos.

Debido a un sistema de regulación de niveles múltiples (italiano, europeo e internacional) que es aplicable a las personas que no dispongan de pasaporte, visa y/o tengan problemas relacionados con la inmigración italiana hacen de esto algo complejo. Sin embargo, su nacionalidad no es el único factor que entra en juego cuando se determina el tipo de visa / permiso que mejor se adapte a sus necesidades. Cada caso es único, con sus  condiciones específicas y requisitos de documentación.

Para comenzar su viaje a Italia, hay que determinar la mejor solución posible. Basamos nuestro asesoramiento legal de inmigración en su estado personal y profesional, así como en sus objetivos a medio y largo plazo para su vida y su carrera, o incluso la jubilación, en Italia.

La ley de inmigración italiana ofrece varias opciones posibles de visas, sin embargo, no todos ellos se aplican a un determinado solicitante. Los visados / permisos más comúnmente utilizados son los siguientes:

  • Visa de residencia electiva
  • VISA de estudiante (para una estadía de más de tres meses)
  • Visa de asilo
  • Permiso exclusivo de custodia
  • Visa de Reunificación Familiar
  • Permiso de auto-empleo
  • Permiso de empleado de trabajo
  • Visa Religiosa
  • Visa para investigaciones científicas
  • Visa para personas apátridas

Nuestros idiomas empleados en el área de derecho de inmigración son: Italiano, Inglés, alemán, ruso, español y griego.

Tema más sonado: Residencia electiva en Italia

Este tipo de visa permite a las personas que generan ingresos en su país de residencia el trasladarse a Italia. Este suele ser el caso de personas que han decidido jubilarse.

Según la ley italiana (Decreto Legislativo n ° 286/1998) un ciudadano no europeo (por ejemplo, el solicitante de la visa) se solicita el proporcionar evidencia de que él / ella cuente con un ingreso que le permita residir en Italia sin trabajar (la cantidad de este ingreso se determina por el consulado italiano situado en el Estado del que solicitante proviene originalmente). Esto varía mucho de un Estado a otro.

Estos fondos no deben ser generados a través del empleo. Una pensión es un buen ejemplo del tipo de fondos que harían que una persona fuera elegible para una visa de residencia electiva. Otros tipos de ingresos incluyen los ingresos generados a través de contratos de arrendamiento y dividendos (a menos que el solicitante es empleado de la empresa o ejerza el cargo de CEO / Gerente).

Los pasos que hay que tomar con el fin de obtener una visa de residencia electiva en Italia son los siguientes:

  1. Presentar un formulario al consulado italiano del estado de donde provenga junto con toda la documentación necesaria, como la copia de su pasaporte, un documento que compruebe que recibe los ingresos necesarios para residir en Italia y un documento que acredite que ha asegurado su alojamiento en Italia (es decir, un contrato inmobiliario o un o de arrendamiento).
  2. Si los documentos presentados cumplen con los requisitos establecidos por la normativa, el consulado italiano le proporcionara al solicitante una “Visa de entrada” la cual le permite viajar a Italia y solicitar la visa de residencia.

La solicitud de residencia electiva debe ser presentada dentro de los primeros noventa días a partir de la emisión de su Visa de entrada. Esta solicitud se presentará en un departamento de policía llamado “Questura” (la Questura que le compete al solicitante se encontrara ubicada en la ciudad donde este decida residir).

 

El contenido de esta página no debe ser tomado como una declaración autoritaria del derecho y la práctica italiana. Ni el autor ni el editor son responsables de los resultados por las acciones tomadas en base de la información contenida en este resumen, ni de los errores u omisiones. Este texto no pretende hacer de legal, contable o de consulta  fiscal. Se alienta a los lectores a buscar asesoramiento profesional en relación a asuntos específicos antes de tomar cualquier decisión.

19 thoughts on “LEYES DE INMIGRACIÓN EN ITALIA – VISAS AND PERMITS”

  1. Ben dice:

    I’m non eu citizen, I have the Italian visa since 4 years , I’m married to a German woman in Denmark can I get my Italian citizenship? Or what do I need to do?

  2. Prakash dice:

    Iam a Indian
    I will come to Italy next month in visit viza
    After coming to Italy is it possible for me to have work permit’or residence viza? What is the documents I need to have?

  3. Brandon Silberfarb dice:

    I am a student at the University of Maryland and I am scheduled to travel to Florence Italy to live and study for the semester.. I am scheduled to travel to Italy on January 3, 2017 and return to the USA on April 9, 2017. I have tried to make an appointment at the Italian Consulate in order to apply for a visa yet there are no appointments available. Are you able to help me obtain a student visa?

  4. Joshua dice:

    Dear Sir,
    I will like to know your relevant immigration laws that allows a refused application for an appeal, necessary laws and quotations to address an appeal letter to Italian embassy.

  5. Abbas Eslami dice:

    Dear Sir,
    Hi,
    I am Abbas Eslami From Tehran, Iran.
    I wanted to ask about Italian Elective Residence Visa for persons with high self-sustaining incomes and financial assets; the resident without permit of work.
    Can you help me for that?

    Thanks,
    Abbas Eslami
    +989121907302
    +982122774900

  6. Kristin Vinciguerra dice:

    I have been in contact with the Italian consulate in Philadelphia and they are giving me a hard time. My family and I would like to stay in Italy for more than 90 days. We will be at my mother’s home and will have steady income so we will NOT need to work in Italy. They tell me that I don;t qualify for elective residence, but I don’t understand why. Can you help? Thank you, Kristin

    1. michele-admin dice:

      Dear Kristin,
      we would need to know on what grounds they refused your application.
      We would be happy to give you our preliminary opinion about your case if you please to provide us with more details via email.
      Rgs
      Michele

  7. CHRISTINA MARLER dice:

    Dear Sirs,
    My partner and I are Australian citizens working on a UK flagged Yacht that will be based in Italy for the next 18 months. We live full time on the yacht. We have been advised that we need to apply for a long stay National Visa. Is this correct and if so are you able to help us to obtain this visa?
    Thank you in advance.
    Regards,
    Christina.

  8. omar dice:

    hi dear I am from kurdistan iraq I want visit to italy for vacation how I can get visa
    thanks for answer my question

  9. waseem dice:

    Dear Sir
    I would like to ask that I have subsidiary protection residence permit in Italy. I got this permit in appeal. I claimed my asylum on 20th January 2012. The question is when is time started for my carta di soggiorno?

  10. Saad Moahmed Alhassan dice:

    my tourist visa got refused by The italain consul in Jeddah , can you help on making appeal for TAR or contacting embassy on my behalf .

    1. olu dice:

      my tourist visa got refused by The italain consul in nigeria ,i actually want to visit rome. can you please help on making appeal for TAR

  11. Alida Bowden dice:

    Salve!
    I’m a 66 years of age divorced American lady. I’m retired and would like to relocate to Italy. I have a friend in Milan who is a few years older than me, and he has kindly offered to let me live in one of his condo apartments free of charge. I receive a rather modest fixed amount of money from my Social Security Retirement Benefits every month. I live on a tight budget, but I am able to manage. I took a trip to Italy in 2011 and I loved it there and didn’t want to leave, but unfortunately I had to return to the USA much to my dismay. While I was in Italy I stayed with friends. In the past I have taken a few elementary and lower intermediate level courses in Italian on the Internet and at local community colleges. My reading and oral comprehension of Italian is not bad, but I still have a difficult time with conversational Italian. Anyway, I have been dreaming of living in Italy for the past many years, and I think I would like to make Italy my home for the remainder of my life. What are the necessary steps that I must take in order to make this dream a reality? Do I need a sponsor? I would appreciate any advice you could give me. La ringrazio anticipatamente.

  12. Christine dice:

    Hello
    I have been living in Italy since 2012 with a ‘carte d’identità’ since April 2013
    I have a British Passport and my question is, where do I stand now with Britain voting to exit the EU and my ability to continue residing in Italy ?
    Thank You
    Christine

    1. michele-admin dice:

      Ciao Christine,
      At the moment no one knows what kind of Agreements/Treaties will be closed between England and EU; in any case nothing is going to change in the coming two years.
      Regards
      Michele

  13. Shakeel dice:

    Hello sir / madam I’m living in ireland my asylum is been refused and I’m waiting my court hearing but it is taking so long I’m here since 2014 but still struggling for status, I’m not allowed to work even, one of my friend is in Italy he told me that it’s easy to get status in Italy, I shall be very thankful to you please if you guide me what to do. Thanks in advance.

  14. OTHMAN MAHMOOD dice:

    Dear Sirs/Madams:
    I would like to inform you that I am one of the your candidate of Italian scholarship at University of Calabria . I am from Iraqi kudistan I want to ask you a question about getting visa I am married and I have a child , can I apply to get visa for them . if ,so
    How can I apply ?
    I need information .
    Best wishes ,
    Othman H.Mahmood
    Othmanhaji1990@gmail.com
    Demousterator at college of education
    Physics Department
    Erbil-iraq

  15. ebrima wally dice:

    hello i am very intresting in d italyian visa please i need a help or how am going get d visa

  16. Mohammed Al-Obaidi dice:

    Dear Sir

    1- My name is Mohammed Al-obaidi , an Iraqi nationality born 17\5\1963 I hold Iraqi passport No:A10640378 . I work in the general trading and constructions
    I have a residence in tow countries (Jordan and Morocco )
    A member in the Federation of Arab businessmen based in Amman – Jordan
    A member in the Iraqi businessmen Association based in Amman – Jordan
    2- I applied with my wife Mrs. Sahar Al-mahdawi to the Italian embassy in Amman for a tourist schengen visa , and I received ten days later that my wife application was accepted but mine was refused and the reason gave my was that a schengen members state considered me a (threat to public safety ) and I was informed that I can appeal the decision through an Italian lawyer within 60 days .
    I wish to make the following comments:
    1- I traveled to Europe \ UK and Canada many times before and I never faced a similar situation .
    2- On 13th October 2015 while entering Germany \ Frankfurt and following a request by the immigration officer for approve of my documents travel , he stamped my passport to enter to Frankfurt but he then made a racist comment which lead to an exchange between me and him . then he asked me to go to the immigration office and hold my passport and all the documents , and he told me laterally ( I accuse you of getting the visa unlawfully through the French embassy )
    He said that I had to choose between:
    a- refuse starting criminal investigation and deporting me back to Amman and put me in the black list
    b- accept his accusation and go through a minor investigation, and allowed to back to Amman and apply again for a visa , I accept this choice and I explain in my statement everything but he still insisted I most travel to France not to Germany and then he deport me to Amman not to Marrakech which was my initial point of traveling.
    After arriving in Amman I discovered he had stamped my visa as ( Annulliert ) realized that the officer was adamant to hurt me and cause a big problem during any future shcengen visa application .
    Dear Sir
    I hope you can assist me with my appeal of the unfair decision.
    Kindly advise me with if you were welling to represent me and advise me the cost.
    I will send you all the documents in case I got your e-mail.

    Best Regards

    Mohammed Al-Obaidi
    5\5\2016

Ask the Lawyer

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos obligatorios están marcados con *

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. You can change this and find out more by following this link

Questo sito utilizza i cookie per fonire la migliore esperienza di navigazione possibile. Continuando a utilizzare questo sito senza modificare le impostazioni dei cookie o clicchi su "Accetta" permetti al loro utilizzo.

Chiudi